设为首页
收藏本站
联系我们
首页语文教案数学教案英语教案化学教案物理教案生物教案历史教案政治教案地理教案信息技术教案其他教案
您当前的位置:中国教案站 -> 英语教案 -> 高三英语教案 -> 文章内容 退出登录 用户管理
 栏目导航
· 初一英语教案
· 初二英语教案
· 初三英语教案
· 高一英语教案
· 高二英语教案
· 高三英语教案
· 小学三年级英语教案
· 小学四年级英语教案
· 小学五年级英语教案
· 小学六年级英语教案
· 小学英语教案
· 初中英语教案
· 高中英语教案
 赞助商
 最新推荐
· 发现与表现 -美术教案
· 让阅读成为“悦读” -语
· 标志设计鉴赏 -美术教案
· 彩塑 -美术教案
· 简笔画写生 -美术教案
· 美术 -中国古代玉器.漆
· 美术 -美术作品的艺术形
· 美术 -梅花 -美术教案
· 美术 -美术及其社会功能
· 美术 -中 国 民 间 美
· 美术 -古代建筑艺术 -美
 热门文章
· 五年级第一单元测试
· 高一英语 UNIT1_高一
· 作文 _-语文教案
· 《假如我是……》作
· 课外阅读_语文试卷-
· 新教材高一英语UNIT
· 新教材高一英语UNIT
· 新教材高一英语UNIT
· “精彩极了”和“糟
· 人教版五年级第九册
 相关文章
· 第一单元 -英语教案
· good friends -英语
· unit12 -英语教案
· unit 15 -英语教案
· 新教材UNIT4 -英语
· Unit 2 English Aro
· 英语学科渗透环境教
· 语法重点难点回顾 -
· 高三年级Lesson 84
· 高三年级Lesson 83
 

英语 -unin8 A person of great determination(下) -英语教案

作者:佚名  来源:不详  发布时间:2006-12-1 3:10:00  发布人:中国教案站

减小字体 增大字体

听力完形http://jiaoan.cnkjz.com/jr/Index.html>教案

I.Listen for three times and finish filling the blanks.(It can help Ss concentrate on listening.)

  Down the well!

  You are going to listen to a story which happened in a village.The story is told by Jack,who worked on a farm.

  It was an evening in October,1920.I was up at the top part of the farm looking after the horses.

  Everyone else had gone home for their tea,and I was the only one around. I’d given the horses their food and I needed to pump up some water.I went over to the well and stood on the wooden cover and took the iron handle in my hands. It was always a hard job to get the pump going and I set to work as hard as I could. After working the pump handle a few times, there was a luod noise and the cover broke. No warning at all! It disappeared under my feet and I followed it,down the well!It was a frightening fall, I can tell you,going down into the darkness.The rough stones on the sides of the well tore my shirt and tore the skin off my back.Crash! I landed at the bottom with my legs either side of a metal bar that ran across the bottom of the well just a couple of feet above the water. The pain was so great that everything went black for a few minutes.A bit later I looked up to the top of the well. I could see a circle of light and the evening sky above it .There was a face at the top of the well,making little noises. It was my dog Teg.I shouted at it”Go and get help!”but it didn’t move.I shouted once or twice but I knew no one would be up here before morning. I had to climb out by myself. Luckily the sides of the well were rough enough for me to climb, and I pulled myself up the water pipe that ran down the side of the well.I got to the top and managed to walk home.When I woke up, the doctor was at my bedside.

II.完形填空

  Billy is fourteen fears old and in the ninth grade. He has a  1  job which gets him _2__   every morning at five oclock. He is a newspaper boy.

  Each morning, Billy  3   the house at 5:15 to go to the corner  4  the newspapers are. The newspapers were delivered to the corner by truck at midnight. He always takes a wagon (手推车)to carry them.

  In the   5   it is still dark when he gets up, but during he rest of the year it is   6  . Billy must deliver the newspapers to the houses of people on his route   7   all kinds of weather. He tries to put each   8   on the porch (门廊)where it will be protected from wind and rain or snow. His   9  think he does a good job. Sometimes they give him tips.

  Billy 10  about $ 70 per month, and he is  11  some of the money to go to college. He spends the rest  12  records and clothes. Once a month, he has to  13  money from his customers. Since many of them work during the day, Billy has to collect the money  14  .Sometimes, when Billy is   15   , his older brother has to  16  the newspapers. Once Billys father had to help.

  Billy has seventy customers now,  17  he hopes to get more soon. Some day, if he gets 18   more customers, Billy might win a prize for being an outstanding (杰出的)newspaper boy. He wants to win a  19  to Europe, but he will also be happy  20  he wins a new bicycle.

1.A. full-time        B. strange    C. good         D. part-time

  [解析]首句交代Billy是一中学生,所以推断出他只能是“半工半读”。

  答案:D

2.A. to carry papers      B. to go to work  

  C. to go to school     D. up

  [解析]从下文看,Billy五点一刻出门,那么五点钟只能是“起床”的时间,不可能干另外三项事。答案:D

3.A. leaves     B. reached   C. left       D. reaches

  [解析]由下文to the corner 可知此处为“离家”;由全文时态背景判断应用现在时。答案:A

4.A. that      B. where   C. which       D. whether

  [解析]关系副词where引导定语从句,说明取报的地点。答案:B

5.A. east      B. winter   C. morning    D. summer

  [解析]由常识推测,又从下文the rest of the year 可知此处指一年中天亮得最晚的冬季。

  答案:B

6.A. light     B. cloudy    C. sunny     D. cold

  [解析]表示转折,故选dark的反义词 light。答案:A

7.A. by     B. on      C. in       D. with   答案:C

8.A. paper    B. magazine     C. letter     D. newspapers

  [解析]既为送报,又有each,自然选paper。答案:A

9.A. teachers    B. parents     C. bosses    D. customers

  [解析]与下空联系起来看:顾客给小费。    答案:D

10.A. earns     B. saves       C. spends    D. pays    答案:A

11.A. borrowing    B. collecting    C. making     D. saving

  [解析]应了解西方青年主张自主,自己存钱上大学这类常情。答案:D

12.A. in       B. at    C. to       D. on     答案:D

13.A. give     B. borrow    C. collect            D. seize

  [解析]每月上门收款;下文也有提示。答案:C

14.A. in the morning    B. at night    C. in the afternoon   D. at noon

  [解析]与上文during the day 相对照。  答案:B

15.A. sick            B. angry    C. at school        D. sad

  [解析]从全文可知Billy是个好报童,只有“生病”才可能是他中断送报的原因。

  答案:A

16.A. carry     B. collect    C. deliver       D. sell  答案:C

17.A. thus      B. but      C. so           D. for

  [解析]认为已有70名顾客还不够……,此处为转折语气.  答案:B

18.A. much     B. even    C. many        D. still

  [解析]more后为复数名词customers,故用many。   答案:C

19.A. trip      B. car      C. bicycle      D. job

  [解析]最后这两句说明,Billy如当上an outstanding newspaper boy(最佳报童),则可能得到a prize;a trip to Europe,也可能是a new bicycle。  答案:A

20.A. because        B. whether          C. unless         D. if

  [解析] 此处并非确有其事,只是假设。    答案:D

 

 

探究活动

  Premier Zhu Rongji is meeting the press in the Great Hall of the People Friday morning and will answer questions on domestic(国内的) and international issues(事件).
  The press conference(记者招待会), held by the just-concluded Fifth Session of the Ninth Natio

[] [返回上一页] [打 印] [收 藏]
| 设为首页 | 加入收藏 | 联系站长 | 友情链接 | 网站地图 | 版权申明 | 网站留言 |