设为首页
收藏本站
联系我们
首页语文教案数学教案英语教案化学教案物理教案生物教案历史教案政治教案地理教案信息技术教案其他教案
您当前的位置:中国教案站 -> 英语教案 -> 高三英语教案 -> 文章内容 退出登录 用户管理
 栏目导航
· 初一英语教案
· 初二英语教案
· 初三英语教案
· 高一英语教案
· 高二英语教案
· 高三英语教案
· 小学三年级英语教案
· 小学四年级英语教案
· 小学五年级英语教案
· 小学六年级英语教案
· 小学英语教案
· 初中英语教案
· 高中英语教案
 赞助商
 最新推荐
· 发现与表现 -美术教案
· 让阅读成为“悦读” -语
· 标志设计鉴赏 -美术教案
· 彩塑 -美术教案
· 简笔画写生 -美术教案
· 美术 -中国古代玉器.漆
· 美术 -美术作品的艺术形
· 美术 -梅花 -美术教案
· 美术 -美术及其社会功能
· 美术 -中 国 民 间 美
· 美术 -古代建筑艺术 -美
 热门文章
· 五年级第一单元测试
· 高一英语 UNIT1_高一
· 作文 _-语文教案
· 《假如我是……》作
· 课外阅读_语文试卷-
· 新教材高一英语UNIT
· 新教材高一英语UNIT
· 新教材高一英语UNIT
· “精彩极了”和“糟
· 人教版五年级第九册
 相关文章
· 第一单元 -英语教案
· good friends -英语
· unit12 -英语教案
· unit 15 -英语教案
· 新教材UNIT4 -英语
· Unit 2 English Aro
· 英语学科渗透环境教
· 语法重点难点回顾 -
· 高三年级Lesson 84
· 高三年级Lesson 83
 

英语 -unin15 Study skills 听力完形 -英语教案

作者:佚名  来源:不详  发布时间:2006-12-1 3:10:00  发布人:中国教案站

减小字体 增大字体

StepI:Listening:

  Listening Cassette Unit 15. Listen to the text 2-3 times and finishing filling the blanks.It’s a good way of practising listening.

Listening Text

Study skills: Writing

  In this talk a teacher gives advice to students about writing compositions.

  The important point to remember is that everyone can learn to write well.

  When you have to write a composition, the first thing to do is write down all your ideas as quickly as possible. If the ideas don’t come to you quickly try asking yourself some questions: When? Where? Who? What? Why? If you can talk over your ideas with a partner. You can do this in English or Chinese’, it doesn’t matter.

  Next, see which of the ideas are connected, and put them in the best order. At this stage, cross out any ideas which don’t fit in. You will always have more than enough ideas for your composition.

  Some students think that you have to write a long introduction at the beginning of your composition. In fact, this isn’t necessary. Time is short.

  Now check the plan for your composition. Is it too long or too short? Do you need more information? If so, you may need to go to your school library. Do you need more examples to make your ideas clear? It is more interesting for your reader if you can introduce examples to show what you mean.

  Now write your first composition. When you have finished, read it through again and check the spelling. Is your composition clear? Are any sentences too long? Are the ideas connected together?

  Next. ask for another person’s opinion. Show your composition to your teacher or another student. Ask them to point out anything that could be improved.

  Finally, correct your work and write out your composition a second time.

  When it comes to the exam, you may not be able to go through all these stages. But at least you can follow this programme: First — ideas, then — plan, then — write.

StepII:完形填空

  In 1982, Mark Thatcher, the son of Mrs Thatcher, was reported missing in the Sahara Desert while competing in the Grand Prix Motor race from Paris to Daker. This sad news, so unexpected, shook the   1  calm and unhurried politician off her balance. Though she did her best to   2  as if nothing had happened and made her public appearances as usual, people could not fail to notice that she was no longer the old self-assured(自信心) prime minister who always had everything under   3   . Instead she bad become a very sad mother who was unable to recover  from her  4   .

  One day, when she was to   5  at a lunch party, a reporter caught her off her guard by bringing up the   6  of her missing son again. She was totally mentally   7  for the question and lost her   8   . Tears were rolling down her eyes   9  she sobbingly(哭泣着) told the reporter that there was still no news of Mark and that she was very  10  about him. She said that all the countries concerned had promised to do their best to help her find her son. With that she   11   down completely and sobbed silently for quite a while. Gradually she   12  down and  started to speak as planned. It was a very   13   scene which exposed a new side of Mrs. Thatcher’s   14  the public do not usually see, so people began to   15  about the Iron Womans motherly love, a feeling  l6  is common to all human race.

  Later Mark returned safe and   17  to his mothers side, good-humoured and all smiles as usual   18  nothing unusual had    19   happened. The Iron Woman, however, broke down again and was   20   sobbing for the second time.

1.A.seldom  B.quite  C.usually   D.frequently    答案:C

2.A. talk   B. pretend  C . seem  D. look  答案:B

3. A. help  B. control  C. oppression   D. power

  [解析]介词短语under control意为“在控制之下”。答案:B

4.A. shaking  B. dream  C. fear  D. shock

  [解析]由开头句和This sad news shook the politician…判断出此空选shock 才能与句首呼应。   答案:D

5. A. speak  B. appear  C. pay   D. cook

  [解析] 下文“to speak as planned”暗示此题空缺处应填speak。

  答案:A

6. A. object  B. subject  C. report  D. announcement

  [解析] 此处指记者缠住她提出了她儿子失踪的话题,也可从下文得知。

  答案:B

 7. A. unprepared  B . answering   C. eager  D. got ready

  [解析] 词组be unprepared for (未作准备)中unprepared是过去分词在句中作定语。

  答案:A

 8.A. son   B. self-control   C. balance  D. belief

  [解析]前句中mentally指“精神上”毫无准备,所以“失去自控”。

  答案:B

 9. A. because  B. that  C. as  D. thus

  [解析]连词as意为“当……时候”,引导时间状语从句。   答案:C

 10. A. eager  B. curious   C. afraid  D. worried

  [解析]词组be worried about sb. 意为“担心某人”。   答案::D

 11.  A. broke   B .fell  C. quiet    D. went

  [解析] 四个动词短语中break down 指精神失去控制(突然大哭)。

  答案:A

12. A. slowed  B. turned   C. calmed  D. broke

  [解析]前文已叙述she sobbed silently for quite a while, 此空应填calmed才与and started to speak as planned相符。

  答案:C

13. A. interesting  B. moving  C. serious   D. merry

  [解析]由上文可判断出,这种场面令人感动,从四个形容词义来看,只有选moving, 而且又能引出下文。

  答案:B

14. A. character  B. importance   C. thought  D. position

  [解析] 由上下文可判断出此空应选character,character 在此意为“品格,特征”。

  答案:A

 15 .A. set  B. worry   C. think  D. talk

  [解析]四个动词都可以与about搭配,但其意义不同,此空选talk才与前后文章相符。

  答案:D.

 16.A. it  B. she  C. this  D. that

  [解析]that 引导定语从句,又在从句中作主语。    答案:D

 17. A. healthy   B. happy   C. sound   D. voice

  [解析]safe and sound 属固定短语,意为“安然无恙”   答案:C

 18. A. so that   B. as if   C. though   D. yet   答案:B

19. A. ever  B. just   C. never  D. yet

  [解析]由句意“异常情况似乎没发生”,可判断出该空填上ever更加重语气。 

  答案:A

20. A. seen  B. caught  C. heard   D. made   答案:A

 

探究活动

  1. 我们从初一(甚至小学)开始学英语,每周至少10节英语课,花费了大量的时间,精力,为什么英语还停留在初始水平?怎样才能科学,高效地学习英语
  2.We meet people every day. How can we appear friendly to others? In what way can we communicate with people well?


英语教案-unin15 Study skills 听力完形一文由中国教案http://jiaoan.cnkjz.com搜集整理,版权归作者所有,转载请注明出处!
[] [返回上一页] [打 印] [收 藏]
| 设为首页 | 加入收藏 | 联系站长 | 友情链接 | 网站地图 | 版权申明 | 网站留言 |